Deering


Deering Gravel Map

Test Report Summary for Mile 17 Rip-rap, DOWL-HKM, November 2012

Gravel Pit Location and Accessibility

Multiple material sites are located near Deering along the road to Utica, which parallels the Inmachuk River.

Access: Limited due to poor road conditions.

Location:

Site

A.K.A

GPS Coordinates

TRS

5-Mile

66.02813N, 162.82492W

Section 11-NE 1/4, 7N, 20W

9-Mile

"Inmachuk River Road - East Side", "Crusher Pit"

66.002275N, 162.53262W

Section 16, 7N, 20W

10-Mile

"Inmachuk River - Northwest Site", "Corral"

65.595633N, 162.56208W

Section 20-NW 1/4, 7N, 20W

16-Mile

"Inmachuk Rock"

65.92523N, 162.99313W

Section 13-NE, 1/4, 6N, 20W

Material: Primarily alluvium (river gravel), except for the 16-mile site which consists of rock and rip rap.  Development of the rock at 16-mile may require drilling and blasting.